Blog

Winning Sites for Built by Women New York City

About Built By Women New York City

The Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation received grants from the New York Building Foundation and the New York Council for the Humanities to identify 100 outstanding structures and built environments in New York City, either contemporary or historic, designed and/or constructed by women. The following criteria was used to select the winners of Built by Women NYC (BxW NYC):

The structure or built environment must have a woman who was directly
responsible for leading the design (architecture, engineering, or landscape) or who
led the construction, either from the development or construction management team.

Projects must be completed and located in New York City.

The jurors for BxW NYC include:

Deborah Berke, FAIA, Principal, Deborah Berke Partners
Joan Blumenfeld, FAIA, Principal and Global Interior Design Director, Perkins + Will
Aine Brazil, PE, Managing Principal, Thornton Tomasetti
Fiona Cousins, PE, Principal, ARUP
Cheryl McKissack Daniel, President & CEO, McKissack & McKissack
Andrea Leers, FAIA, Principal, Leers Weinzapfel Associates
Audrey Matlock, FAIA, Principal, Audrey Matlock Architects
Laura Starr, ASLA, Partner, Starr Whitehouse Landscape Architects and Planners

Advisor: Andrew Dolkart, Director of the Historic Preservation Program and Professor of Historic Preservation, Columbia University

Over the next year, walking tours, interactive maps, and other educational materials will be developed to highlight women’s contributions to the built environment and BWAF will host local events to publicize the spaces.


Press


Winning Sites
Built by Women New York City

Arranged by category and name.

Civic
Department of Sanitation Manhattan Districts 1/2/5 Garage and Salt Shed, 2 Bloomfield Street, Manhattan
Claire Weisz, Principal, WXY Architecture + Urban Design

EMS Station 3, 501 Zerega Avenue, Bronx
Laurie Hawkinson, Partner, Smith-Miller+Hawkinson Architects

EMS Station 27, East 234th Street, Bronx
Claire Weisz, Principal, WXY Architecture + Urban Design

Melrose Community Center, 286 East 156th Street, Bronx
Diana Agrest, Principal, Agrest and Gandelsonas Architects

New York County Surrogates Court, 31 Chambers Street, Manhattan
Fay Kellogg, Architect

New York City Police Academy, 235 East 20th Street, Queens
Joan Blumenfeld, Interior Design Leader, Perkins + Will

Sunset Park Material Recovery Facility, 30th Street Pier, Brooklyn
Annabelle Selldorf, Principal, Selldorf Architects

Commercial
Box Studios, 412 West 14th Street, Manhattan
Deborah Berke, Partner, Deborah Berke Partners

Le Bernardin, 151 West 51st Street, Manhattan
Carol Rusche Bentel, FAIA, Partner, Bentel & Bentel Architects

Pepsi Cola World Headquarters, 500 Park Avenue, Manhattan
Natalie de Blois, Senior Designer, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM)

Runner & Stone, 285 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
Karla Rothstein, Principal/Design Director, Latent Productions

Seven World Trade Center, 250 Greenwich Street, Manhattan
Francesca Bettridge, Principal, Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design

The Modern Restaurant & Café 2, MoMA, 11 West 53rd Street, Manhattan
Carol Rusche Bentel, FAIA, Partner, Bentel & Bentel Architects

Union Carbide Building, 270 Park Avenue, Manhattan
Natalie de Blois, Senior Designer, SOM

Cultural

African Burial Ground Interpretive Center, 290 Broadway, Manhattan
Roberta Washington, Principal, Roberta Washington Architects

African Burial Ground National Monument, 290 Broadway, Manhattan
Nicole Hollant-Denis, Principal, Aarris Atepa Architects

Alice Tully Hall and the Julliard School Renovation/Expansion, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Manhattan
Elizabeth Diller, Principal, Diller, Scofidio + Renfro | Sylvia Smith, Senior Partner, FXFOWLE Architects | Heidi Blau, Partner, FXFOWLE Architects | Tabitha Tavolaro, Structural Engineer, ARUP

American Folk Art Museum, West 53rd Street, Manhattan
Billie Tsien, Principal, Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

Athletic Center and Warming Hut, Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn
Maryann Thompson, Principal, Maryann Thompson Architects | Lisa Easton, Architect-of-Record, Lisa Easton Architects

Bronx Museum of the Arts (Expansion and New Building), 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Laurinda Spear, Principal, Arquitectonica

Brooklyn Botanic Garden Visitor Center, 990 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
Marion Weiss, Principal, Weiss/Manfredi

Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn
Susan Rodriguez, Partner, Ennead Architects

Intrepid Air Craft Carrier (Interior Display Spaces), Pier 86 at West 46th Street and 12th Avenue, Manhattan
Eva Maddox, Design Principal, Perkins + Will

LeFrak Center at Lakeside, Prospect Park, Brooklyn
Billie Tsien, Principal, Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

Lower East Side Tenement Museum, 103 Orchard Street, Manhattan
Judith Saltzman & Roz Li, Principals, Li-Saltzman Architects

Marianne Boesky Gallery, 509 West 24th Street, Manhattan
Deborah Berke, Partner, Deborah Berke Partners

Museum of the City of New York (Light Installation), 1220 5th Avenue, Manhattan
Wendy Evans Joseph, Principal, Studio Joseph

National September 11 Memorial & Museum (Pavilion), 200 Liberty Street, Manhattan
Erleen Hatfield, Partner, BuroHappold

Neue Galerie New York, 1048 5th Avenue, Manhattan
Annabelle Selldorf, Principal, Selldorf Architects

New York Aquarium Discovery Cove, 602 Surf Avenue, Brooklyn
Audrey Matlock, Principal, Audrey Matlock Architects | Kathryn Anner, Civil Engineer, Weidlinger Associates

Poe Park Visitor Center, 2640 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Toshiko Mori, Principal, Toshiko Mori Architect

Queens Botanical Garden Visitor & Administration Center, 43-50 Main Street, Queens
Joan Krevlin, Partner, BKSK Architects | Julie Nelson, AIA, Partner, BKSK Architects | Susan Lacerte, Executive Director, Queens Botanical Garden | Jennifer Ward Souder, Director of Capital Projects, Queens Botanical Garden

Richard B. Fisher Building (Façade Renovation), Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM), 321 Ashland Place, Brooklyn
Daria Pizzetta, Partner, H3 Hardy Collaboration

Richard B. Fisher Building (Lighting Design), Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM), 321 Ashland Place, Brooklyn
Francesca Bettridge, Principal, Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design

SeaGlass Carousel, Battery Park, Manhattan
Claire Weisz, Principal, WXY Architecture + Urban Design

Sephardic Community Center, 1901 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
Joan Krevlin, Partner, BKSK Architects | Julie Nelson, AIA, Partner, BKSK Architects | Amber Owen, PE, Structural Engineer, Weidlinger Associates | Bonnie Andersen, Owner’s Rep, Levien & Company | Sandy Polsak, AIA, Owner’s Rep, Levien & Company

Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace, 28 East 20th Street, Manhattan
Theodate Pope Riddle, Architect

Weeksville Heritage Center, 1698 Bergen Street, Brooklyn
Sara Caples, Principal, Caples Jefferson Architects | Judith Saltzman, Principal, Li-Saltzman Architects

Institutional
Advanced Science Research Center (ASRC) & The City College Center for Discovery and Innovation, City University of New York (CUNY), 85 Saint Nicholas Terrace, Manhattan
Jill Lerner, Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (KPF) | Hana Kassem, Director, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (KPF) | Iris Weinshall, CUNY Vice Chancellor of Planning | Gillian Small, CUNY Vice Chancellor of Research | Theodora Diamantis, Project Manager, Skanska

Bellevue Hospital Renovation and Expansion, 462 1st Avenue, Manhattan
SawTeen See, Managing Partner, Leslie E. Roberts Associates (2005 renovation) | Read Weber & Taina Waisman, Partners, Katz Waisman Weber Strauss (1965 renovation)

Bronx Charter School for the Arts, 950 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx
Claire Weisz, Principal, WXY Architecture + Urban Design

Bronx Zoo Center for Global Conservation, 2300 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Sylvia Smith, Senior Partner, FXFOWLE Architects

Coney Island Hospital, 2601 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
Read Weber, Partner, Katz, Waisman, Blumenkranz, Stein & Weber

Diana Center at Barnard College, 3009 Broadway, Manhattan
Marion Weiss, Principal, Weiss/Manfredi

Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 35-12 35th Avenue, Queens
Susan Rodriguez, Partner, Ennead Architects

Garage and Intermodal Facility, New York Botanical Garden, 401 Bedford Park Boulevard, Bronx
Susan Rodriguez, Partner, Ennead Architects

Greenberg Pavilion, New York-Presbyterian Hospital Weill Cornell Medical Center, 252 East 68th Street, Manhattan
Aine Brazil, Vice Chairman, Thornton Tomasetti | Susan Niculescu, Principal, HOK | Connie Hildesley, Owner Project Manager, New York-Presbyterian Hospital

High School for Construction Trades, Engineering, and Architects, 94-06 104th Street, Queens
Laurinda Spear, Principal, Arquitectonica

Hunter’s Point Campus, 1-50 51st Avenue, Long Island City, Queens
Sylvia Smith, Senior Partner, FXFOWLE | Ann Rolland, Project Director, FXFOWLE

John Jay College of Criminal Justice, 524 West 58th Street, Manhattan
Lisa Gould, Director of Education, Science, and Health practice, SOM

Law School and Residence Hall, Fordham University Lincoln Center Campus, 150 West 62nd Street, Manhattan
Yvonne Szeto, Partner, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects

Lycée Français de New York, 505 East 75th Street, Manhattan
Susan Rodriguez, Partner, Ennead Architects

Manhattan Village Academy, 43 West 22nd Street, Manhattan
Beverly Willis, Architect

Memorial Sloan Kettering Evelyn H. Lauder Breast Center, 300 East 66th Street, Manhattan
Mary Jean Eastman, Principal, Perkins Eastman

Memorial Sloan Kettering Mortimer B. Zuckerman Research Center, 417 East 68th Street, Manhattan
Marilyn Jordan Taylor, Partner, SOM | Lisa Gould, Director of Education, Science, and Health practice, SOM

Miles and Shirley Fiterman Hall, Borough of Manhattan Community College, 245 Greenwich Street, Manhattan
Yvonne Szeto, Partner, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects

NYPD Brooklyn North Tow Operations, 63 Flushing Avenue, Brooklyn
Jane Smith, Partner, Spacesmith

NYU Stern School of Business, 44 West 4th Street, Manhattan
Joan Blumenfeld Interior Design Leader, Perkins + Will

Pedestrian Bridge, The Rockefeller University, 63rd Street between York Avenue and Franklin D. Roosevelt East River Drive, Manhattan
Wendy Evans Joseph, Principal, Studio Joseph

Pfizer Plant Research Laboratory and International Plant Science Center, New York Botanical Garden, Bronx Park Road, Bronx
Susan Rodriguez, Partner, Ennead Architects

The Spence School, 56 East 93rd Street, Manhattan
Heidi Blau, Partner, FXFOWLE Architects

William E. Grady Career and Technical Education High School, Brooklyn
Read Weber & Taina Waisman, Partners, Katz, Waisman, Blumenkranz, Stein & Weber

Landscape
103rd Street Community Garden, East 103rd Street, Manhattan
Kate Orff & Elena Brescia, Partners, SCAPE/LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

The Battery Bosque, Battery Park, Manhattan
Laura Starr, Principal, Starr Whitehouse Landscape Architects and Planners | Warrie Price, President, The Battery Conservancy | Claire Weisz, Principal, WXY Architecture + Urban Design | Patricia Kirshner, Director of Operations & Planning, The Battery Conservancy | Linnaea Tillett, Principal, Tillett Lighting Design & Consulting

Brooklyn Bridge Park, 334 Furman Street, Brooklyn
Regina Myer, President, Brooklyn Bridge Park | Clare Beckhardt, Regional Director, NY State Parks | Patricia Kirshner, VP of Capital Planning & Construction Projects | Ellen Ryan, VP Strategic Partnerships | Leigh Trucks-Lutenski, Senior Project Manager | Jennifer Klein, VP of Capital Planning & Construction| Maryann Thompson, Principal, Maryann Thompson Architects | Lisa Easton, Partner, Easton Architects

Brooklyn Navy Yard Roof Farm, 63 Flushing Avenue, Brooklyn
Elizabeth Kennedy, Principal, Elizabeth Kennedy Landscape Architect

Canarsie Park, Seaview Avenue & Paedergat Avenue North, Brooklyn
Katherine Bridges, Landscape Architect, NYC Department of Parks & Recreation

Freshkills Park, Staten Island
Tatiana V. Choulika, Principal, Field Operations | Lisa Tziona Switkin, Principal, Field Operations

Fort Totten North Park, 422 Weaver Avenue, Queens
Nancy Owens, Principal, Nancy Owens Studio

Governors Island, 10 South Street, Slip 7, Manhattan
Leslie Koch, President, The Trust for Governors Island | Claire Kelly, Director of Capital Improvement and Director of Historic Preservation, The Trust for Governors Island | Lisa DeMarco PE, Director of Engineering, The Trust for Governors Island | Linda Stone RPA, Resident Archaeologist, Linda Stone Archaeology | Roseanne Quinn, Field Archaeologist, Linda Stone Archaeology | Jenna Coplin, Field Archaeologist, Linda Stone Archaeology | Elizabeth Ann Beller PE, Assistant Resident Engineer, Seawall Project; Office Engineer, Potable Water, Soissons M/E Replacement, and Slip 6 Rehabilitation Projects, LiRo-STV | Nadia Usmani, Field Engineer/Inspector, Seawall Project, LiRo-STV | Elizabeth Saetta, Office Engineer, Park & Public Space, LiRo-STV | Bridgette Santana-Rivera, Document Control Manager, LiRo-STV | Ellen Cavanaugh, Director of Planning, Design, and Construction, The Trust for Governors Island | Jamie Maslyn Larson, Principal, West 8 Urban Design and Landscape Architecture | Kim Mathews, Principal, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects | Molly Bourne, Principal, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects | Lisa DuRussel, Senior Landscape Architect, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects | Annette Wilkus, Principal, SiteWorks Landscape Architecture | Rachel Woods, Project Manager, Turner Construction | Rebecca Challis, Assistant Engineer, Turner Construction | Emily Simon, Assistant Engineer, Turner Construction | Claire Agre, West 8 | Rachel Laszlo Tait, West 8 | Julie Gawendo, West 8

Harlem Meer, Great Lawn, and West Side Landscapes, Central Park, Manhattan
Betsy Barlow Rogers, Founding President, Central Park Conservancy | Laura Starr, Chief of Design, Central Park | Judith Heintz, Landscape Architect, Central Park Conservancy | Marianne Cramer, Chief of Planning, Central Park

The High Line, Gansevoort Street to 34th Street, between 10th and 11th Avenues, Manhattan
Lisa Switkin, Partner in Charge, James Corner Field Operations | Elizabeth Diller, Principal, Diller, Scofidio + Renfro | Nahyun Hwang, Senior Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Justine Heilner, Director of Business Development and Marketing, James Corner Field Operations | Lara Shihab Eldin, Project Designer, James Corner Field Operations | Sierra Bainbridge, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Maura Rockcastle, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Isabel Castilla, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Kimberly Cooper, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Karen Tamir, Senior Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Elizabeth Fain LaBombard, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Megan Born, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Stephanie Ulrich, Project Designer, James Corner Field Operations

Hudson River Park, West Street to the Hudson River between Battery Park and 60th Street, Manhattan
Connie Fishman, Past-President, Hudson River Park Trust |  Madelyn Wils, President, Hudson River Park Trust | Diana Taylor, Chair, Hudson River Park Trust

Hudson River Park Sections 6 & 7, West Street to the Hudson River between 26th and 59th Streets, Manhattan
Beth Greenberg, Principal, Dattner Architects

Hudson River Park, Tribeca Section, West Street to the Hudson River between Chambers Street and West Houston Street, Manhattan
Signe Nielsen & Kim Mathews, Principals, Signe Nielsen Landscape Architects

Hunter’s Point South Waterfront Park, Long Island City, Queens
Marion Weiss, Principal, Weiss/Manfredi

Peggy Rockefeller Rose Garden, New York Botanical Gardens, 2900 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Beatrix Farrand, Landscape Designer

Pier 44 Waterfront Garden, 290 Conover Street, Brooklyn
Lynden Miller, Principal, Public Garden Design

Randall’s Island Salt Marsh & Freshwater Wetlands, 20 Randall’s Island Park, Manhattan
Aimee Boden, President, Randall’s Island Park Alliance | Anne Wilson, Director of Planning and Public Funding, Randall’s Island Park Alliance | Terry Doss, Hudson River Bioregion Team Leader & Senior Ecologist, Biohabitats | Karen Appell, Senior Manager of Ecological Engineering, AECOM

Swindler Cove Park and Riley-Levin Children’s Garden, 3703 Harlem River Drive, Manhattan
Billie Cohen, Principal, Billie Cohen, Ltd.

Weeksville Heritage Center (Grounds), 1698 Bergen Street, Brooklyn
Elizabeth Kennedy, Principal, Elizabeth Kennedy Landscape Architect

West Harlem Piers Park, between West 125th Street and 133rd Street, Manhattan
Barbara Wilks, Principal, W Architecture & Landscape Architecture

Woodlawn Cemetery, 517 East 233rd Street, Bronx
Beatrix Farrand, Landscape Designer | Ellen Biddle Shipman, Landscape Designer | Annette Hoyt Flanders, Landscape Architect | Mary Rutherford Jay, Garden Architect

Mixed-Use
The Bertelsmann Building, 1540 Broadway, Manhattan
Audrey Matlock, Principal, Audrey Matlock Architects

Schermerhorn House, Common Ground Community, 160 Schermerhorn Street, Brooklyn
Susan Rodriguez, Partner, Ennead Architects

Residential
48 Bond Street, Manhattan
Deborah Berke, Partner, Deborah Berke Partners

57 Irving Place, Manhattan
Audrey Matlock, Principal, Audrey Matlock Architects

497 Greenwich Building, 497 Greenwich Street, Manhattan
Winka Dubbeldam, Principal, ARCHI-TECTONICS

Chelsea Modern Condominium, 447 West 18th Street, Manhattan
Audrey Matlock, Principal, Audrey Matlock Architects

Douglas Manor Historic District, including 371 Grosvenor Street & 2 Hillcrest Avenue, Queens
Josephine Wright Chapman, Architect

200 11th Avenue, Manhattan
Annabelle Selldorf, Principal, Annabelle Selldorf Architects

Transportation
Brooklyn Bridge, Brooklyn
Emily Warren Roebling, Field Engineer, John A. Roebling’s Sons Company

Fulton Center, Fulton Street and Broadway, Manhattan
Porie Saikia-Eapen, Former Chief Architect, MTA New York City Transit | Linda Tonn, AIA, of MTA-NYCT was the Asst. Design Manager | Virginia Borkoski, AIA of MTA-CC was the Architectural Design PM | Florentina Georgescu, PE of MTA-NYCT/ADA was the Accessibility/ADA Reviewer | Colette Ericsson, PE of MTA-NYCT- led the EIS and Historic Preservation | Griselda Cespedes, PE, of MTA/NYCT – Assistant Chief Station Officer for station maintenance provided & approved maintenance requirements | Fiona Cousins, LEED AP of ARUP was the mechanical and plumbing and fire protection Engineer of Record | Gillian Blake of ARUP did all the coordination of the Basis of Design and Schematic Design report | Kristina Moores of ARUP led the mechanical site phase work for the design team for the Central Space | Page Cowley, FAIA of Page Ayres Cowley Architects, LLC, Architect of Record for the Corbin Building and project wide conservation architect for the client, NYCTA and MTA-CC |  Samantha Plourde of ARUP led the Environmental Reporting work | Sandra Bloodworth of MTA Arts & Design (Arts for Transit) in charge of the art work selection | Ann Marie Baranowski, AIA, consultant for Arts for Transit for art work selection | Kate Coburn of HR&A developed the retail strategy for Fulton Center developing the Master Lease | Kate Wittels of HR&A led the financial analysis for the P3 Initiative |  Susan Jurman of MTA Capital Construction navigated capital program funding needs | Sarah Rios of MTA HQ prepared recovery plans and other documents to comply FTA grant requirements |  Design Transitioning to Construction: Eve Michel, AIA, VP and Chief Architect MTA Capital Construction coordinating retail Master Lease | Judith Kunoff, AIA, Chief Architect MTA-NYCT overseeing design during construction | Jeannie Kwon, Chief of Staff, MTA Capital Construction | Audrey Heffernan, Chief of Environmental Compliance, MTA Capital was responsible for final Environmental Compliance | Yaling Chen, Project Manager at MTA Art & Design (Arts for Transit) for art work in construction | Laurie Lombardi of MTA Capital Construction monitors consultant invoices

Grand Central Terminal (Renovation), 89 East 42nd Street, Manhattan
Margaret Kittinger, Partner, Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners| Jean Campbell, Associate, Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners | Joan Gerner, Project Executive, SVP, Bovis Lend Lease

Long Island Rail Road Entrance, New York Penn Station, Manhattan
Frances Halsband, Partner, Kliment Halsband Architects

Long Island Railroad Vanderbilt Yard Relocation, Atlantic Yards, Brooklyn
Cheryl McKissack Daniel, President & CEO, McKissack & McKissack

Number 7 Subway Station, 34th Street and 11th Avenue, Manhattan
Beth Greenberg, Principal, Dattner Architects | Judith Kunoff AIA, Chief Architect, MTA New York City Transit

Urban Design
Village of Gravesend, Brooklyn
Lady Deborah Moody, Founder

1 Comment

  1. Lauren Friedman

    Congratulations to all
    – wonderful to see a list composed of so many talented luminaries.

View Other